Diversified Technologies Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy ("this Policy") sets out how we, Diversified Technologies CC ("Diversified Technologies", "we" or "us") use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use the Service. If you have any questions about this Policy or do not agree with it, please contact us by clicking here before using the Service. We may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. This Policy is effective from 1 March 2013. By accessing any part of the Service or providing information to us you consent to the use and transfer of such information by us on the terms set out in this Policy.

About the Centricity service

The Centricity service ("the Service") presented to consumers is a voluntary survey service through which Diversified Technologies collects certain personal information from you, directly and through Diversified Technologies’ customers which include hotel chains and other service providers. We use this personal information we collect to convey your opinions and preferences relating to our customers’ products and services, which enables them to both identify products and services you prefer and address concerns you may raise.

Important provisions pertaining to legal liability

This Policy contains provisions which limit our exposure to legal liability and even make you responsible for a variety of acts. Some of these provisions do have the effect of limiting your rights in law and conferring obligations on you by virtue of your agreement to these terms of use. You can find these provisions in the Liability section below.

It is important that you familiarise yourself with these provisions before you access the Service and that you not access the Service if you do not agree to abide by those provisions.

Legal Age and Capacity

You may not use the Service and may not accept this Policy if you - lack the legal capacity to enter into a binding contract with Diversified Technologies; are a person who is not permitted to access or use this Service under the laws of the country in which you are resident or from which you access the Service; and/or require the consent of a guardian or parent to competently agree to this Policy and have failed to obtain that consent. By using the Service and/or content made available through the Service ("Content") you represent and warrant that you are of full legal age, or are emancipated or have your guardian’s consent to enter into a contract being this Policy.

Information Diversified Technologies collects from you

We may collect the following information:
  • Any information which you are asked for in a registration section of the Service, for the purposes of registering your use of any of our online services;
  • a list of the products, services and establishments you indicate an interest in or have made use of;
  • your name and contact information, including email address and location;
  • identifiers such as your identity number or passport number;
  • information relating to your use of our customers’ products and services (including, but not limited to, reservation details, room numbers, service date, products used and receipt or transaction type data without reference to payment credentials like credit card details);
  • indications that you have opted-in to receive future marketing communications, consented to having your survey data published on the internet and other forms of public media, requested feedback from our customer; information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics and experiences with our customers’ products.
  • We may intercept and monitor your communications

    We may implement systems designed to intercept and monitor your communications with us, to the extent permissible by law, in which case you consent to such interception and monitoring. As part of this process of intercepting and monitoring these communications, we may record such communications for disclosure on the basis set out in this Policy.

    Personal information we collect automatically

    When you use the Service, Diversified Technologies automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser or mobile platform, including your location, IP address, cookie information, and the page you requested. Diversified Technologies only uses this data in aggregate form and we may provide this aggregate information to our customers about how our users like you, collectively, use the Service, so that our customers may also understand how you make use of the Service.

    Security

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use encryption when collecting your survey and registration data.

    Although we are based in South Africa, we make use of a variety of services operating on servers in foreign countries and regions including the United States of America. The services we use make use of relatively secure data transmission and storage technologies to reasonably protect your personal information from unauthorised disclosure and maintain your personal information’s integrity. The services we use include the following: Hosting for hosting services, file backups and data storage (Terms of Service | Privacy Policy).

    These services are essential services that enable us to operate efficiently and effectively. Please let us know if you object to us incorporating these services into our service model. In the event you prefer us not to make use of these services, we may not be able to make the Service available to you.

    Linking

    We may link to other Services which are not within our control. Once you have left our Service, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the Service in question.

    Cookies

    We may use cookies on our Service. Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or browser that means that our Service can recognise that you have visited our Service before. They make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on the Service, and by seeing how you use the Service; we can tailor the Service around your preferences and measure usability of the Service. You can, should you choose, disable the cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking "Help" on your browser’s menu.

    What we do with the information

    We and our customers use the collected information to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • convey your opinions and preferences to our customers who have commissioned us to obtain your opinions and preferences through the Service and on their behalf;
  • publishing your reviews on our Website as well as on affiliated websites and social media services such as Facebook and Twitter where we have your permission to do so;
  • facilitating responses from our customer to your opinions and preferences submitted through the Service or to process your requests in relation to your information;
  • to follow up as part of our customer’s customer care procedures; internal record keeping; to improve our customer’s products and services;
  • for customer experience research, training and statistical analysis with the aim of improving our customers services;
  • evaluating the effectiveness of the Service;
  • making our Service easier for you to use and providing you with access to certain parts of the Service;
  • maintaining a opt in list for our customer in order to administer offers, competitions and other promotions where you have given consent to join the opt in list.
  • TripAdvisor

    We are collaborating with TripAdvisor LLC ("TripAdvisor") in order to integrate our Review Collection Service with TripAdvisor’s services (you can find out more about TripAdvisor’s services at http://www.tripadvisor.com/). We will give you the option of sharing your personal information with TripAdvisor as part of this integration between our and TripAdvisor’s services.

    Other than for the direct marketing purposes referred to below, we may contact you by e-mail, phone, fax or mail in relation to the purposes set out in this section and by providing such information you are deemed to have agreed to us contacting you by these methods of communication. We will continue to contact you by way of such methods until you advise us in writing you no longer wish to be contacted by certain methods. Please note you are required to accept at least one of the above methods as your chosen method of receipt of communication from us.

    We will not pass your details to anyone else (other than on the basis set out below and in accordance with appropriate disclosure requirements we may be subject to).

    Direct Marketing

    Our customer would like to provide you with information about new products, promotions, special offers and other information which we think you may find interesting. You agree that we may send you such information by email, SMS, post or telephone where you have opted to receive such marketing materials. You may opt-out from the Service at any time, at which point you will no longer receive any further communication from the Service. You may, however, continue to receive direct marketing communications from our customers where you have consented to this and you should opt-out with our customers directly if you no longer wish to receive those direct marketing communications.

    If we are providing you with services you will also be subject to the specific terms and conditions relating to the product and/or services you are being provided with and these terms will include additional information as to how we may contact you.

    If you are a new client or you have previously asked us for information on our products, we may send you information on our range of products by email where we have your permission to do so.

    If the reason you have given us personal information is to receive email information from us, we will continue to provide this information by email unless you ask us not to do so.

    Sharing Your Information

    We will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than on the following basis: to our customer; to TripAdvisor; where we are required to do so by law; where it is needed by our agents, advisors or others involved in running accounts and services for you or in undertaking activities linked to the operation of such services or accounts on our behalf; or where the transfer or disclosure would otherwise be in compliance with legal requirements we are subject to including, but not limited to, statute or regulation.

    Accessing Your Personal Information

    If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us, in writing, as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

    Content License

    We grant you a personal, revocable, worldwide, royalty-free, non-commercial, non-transferrable and non-exclusive licence to access our Content on the Service. This licence is for the limited purpose of enabling you to use the Service, in the manner permitted by this Policy and the Service’s functionality. In the event we revoke this license, you may no longer access the Service or make any use of our Content. You acknowledge that you do not acquire any ownership rights or rights of use in or to any Content by copying, reproducing, distributing, transmitting, displaying, broadcasting or publishing that Content except where explicitly permitted to do so.

    Liability

    This Policy contains provisions which limit our exposure to legal liability and even make you responsible for a variety of acts. Some of these provisions do have the effect of limiting your rights in law and conferring obligations on you by virtue of your agreement with this Policy.

    Disclaimers and Liability Limitation

    Your use of and reliance through the Service is entirely at your own risk. The Service is provided "As Is" and "As Available".

    To the fullest extent permissible by law, we disclaim all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied. While we take reasonable precautions in our operation of the Service, you agree that we shall not be liable in respect of any Losses however arising and whatever the cause. "Losses" means all losses (including, but not limited to those in respect of injury, damage to physical property or loss of life), liabilities, costs, expenses, fines, penalties, damage, damages and claims, and all related costs and expenses (including legal fees on the scale as between attorney and own client, tracing and collection charges, costs of investigation, interest and penalties).

    We will use reasonable endeavours to make the Service available to you, and keep the Service available to you at the appropriate times. However, you agree that we shall not be liable in respect of any Losses caused by or arising from the unavailability of, any interruption in or your access to the Service (either in part or as a whole) for any reason whatsoever.

    Indemnity

    You indemnify us from any Losses attributable to your use or mis-use of the Service.

    Governing law and jurisdiction

    The Service is controlled and maintained from our facilities in the Gauteng province of the Republic of South Africa. You irrevocably agree that the law of the Republic of South Africa shall govern the Service and this Policy.

    You consent to the jurisdiction of the South Gauteng High Court, Johannesburg, South Africa in respect of disputes which may arise out of your use of the Service and this Policy.

    You also irrevocably and unconditionally consent to the jurisdiction of the Magistrates Court even though the value of a claim which we may have against you may exceed the ordinary monetary jurisdiction of the Magistrates Court.

    Documents and notices

    We choose the addresses and other contact details specified in our ECT Act Disclosures section, below, for all communication purposes under this Policy, whether in respect of court process, notices or other documents or communications of whatsoever nature.

    ECT Act Disclosures

    Access to the content on or through the Service and the Website itself are classified as "electronic transactions" in terms of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act (No. 25 of 2002), as amended from time to time ("ECT Act"), and therefore you have the rights detailed in Chapter VII of the ECT Act and we have the duty to the disclose the following information:

    Our full name and legal status: Diversified Technologies CC
    Street address: 5 HarbourView, Harbour Road, Port Alfred, 6170, Eastern Cape, South Africa
    Postal address: 5 HarbourView, Harbour Road, Port Alfred, 6170, Eastern Cape, South Africa
    Physical address for receipt of legal service: 5 HarbourView, Harbour Road, Port Alfred, 6170, Eastern Cape, South Africa
    Main business: Customer satisfaction surveys and customer feedback systems.
    Website address: www.divtech.co.za
    Official email address: Our email addresses are listed on our Contact Us page
    Membership of self-regulatory or accreditation bodies: FEDHASA, RASA
    Codes of conduct to which we subscribe: Not applicable
    Governing terms of use: This Policy
    Manual in terms of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000: We have not published a manual
    Management: Edward Scheun, Deborah Scheun
    Costs associated with the access to and use of the Service: There are no costs associated with accessing the Service
    Dispute resolution: No specific dispute resolution process
    Cooling off period: Not applicable
    Complaints process: In the event that you may have a question or a complaint please contact Diversified Technologies at support@divtech.co.za or call us at +27 (0)87 231 0125

    Powered by Centricity